The benefits of using sea buckthorn in skincare products
Sea buckthorn, contrary to the name actually wasn’t found in the sea, but rather a miracle fruit that was discovered in the Himalayan mountain ranges. This ingredient has found its way from ancient Chinese, Indian and Tibetan cultures to 21st century contemporary health and beauty products.
The benefits of sea buckthorn are many, especially when used in skincare products.
What is sea buckthorn?
Sea buckthorn a shrub that majorly grows in the Himalayan mountain ranges. The benefits of sea buckthorn have been sought over centuries in ancient Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine. The leaves and flowers of this plant are used to treat and prevent medical problems.
A primitive tea that was prepared from the leaves of the plant was a rich source of antioxidants, vitamins and minerals which helps to regulate blood pressure, lower cholesterol and also boost immunity. The fruit of this shrub is one of the few vegan friendly sources of all four omega fatty acids that are essential for heart and cardiovascular health. The benefits of sea buckthorn oil were used to treat many skin concerns and allergies.
What are the benefits of sea buckthorn oil on skin?
The benefits of this miracle oil has on your skin are never ending. Sea buckthorn oil is an impressive skincare product that is used to boost the health of your skin. This oil is extracted from the berries, seeds and leaves of this shrub. Sea buckthorn oil helps in the regeneration of damaged skin, heals scars and fades blemishes quickly. The oil has amazing anti-inflammatory properties that protect the skin from flare ups and reduces scars. Sea buckthorn oil moisturizes dry skin and promotes an overall hydration for the skin. This winter berry is ideal for your skin’s wintertime woes. This ingredient gets a huge thumbs up from us at our goodness labs.
A whole range of goodness from this ingredient was created keeping in mind the benefits that this holy fruit has on our skin.