Here's a list of EVERYTHING we use to create the goodness that is Plum. You will find the INCI name (what is INCI name?), common name, the origin and the function of the ingredient here. Click on the starting letter of the ingredient name you see written on Plum packs to search.

                         

More questions? Get in touch!

Ingredients starting with A 
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Aloe vera leaf juice Aloe vera plant Excellent humectant, skin healer and nutrient source for skin. Read amazing aloe facts here
Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract Sugar maple Sugar maple tree  Anti-inflammatory & dark spot lightener
Acrylates Copolymer - Natural + petroleum sources  AntCommonly used thickener
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil Kiwi Kiwi fruit Fights against formation of free radicals
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer - Synthetically derived Film-forming agent that also thickens cosmetic formulations
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil Argan oil Argan tree kernels Liquid gold for soft & supple skin & hair - hydrates & repairs
Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract Rooibos tea Rooibus bush leaves High anti-oxidant content improves skin health
Aqua (Water) Water Purified water - natural, of course  Solvent, carrier, base

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with B
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Bentonite Clay Mother earth Used in masks - absorbs impurities and provides mild exfoliant action
Behentronium Chloride  - - hair conditioning, anti-static & hair softening
Benzophenone-3 - Synthetically derived Photostabilizer and sunscreen active, absorbes UV rays
Benzyl Alcohol  - Plant sources Preservative, keeps formulas from going bad
Brassica campestris/ aleurites fordi oil copolymer - plant sources conditioning agent
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane - Synthetically derived Absorbs UV rays, protects against sunburn
Butyrospermum Parkii  Shea Butter Shea nuts Moisturizer, softner & protects your hair from environmental pollutants

Back to top

Ingredients starting with C 
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Callendula Officinalis Extract Calendula / Pot marigold Calendula flowers A skin conditioner with a dreamy floral fragrance
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract Green tea extract Green tea leaves Amazing antioxidant, works against acne
Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract White tea Camellia sinesis plant leaves Keeps skin firm, fresh and young looking
Canaga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Essential Oil Ylang Ylang Essential oil

Ylang ylang

flowers

We use it for its haunting, long-lasting natural aroma
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride Fractionated coconut oil Coconuts Light emollient- forms a protective layer on skin that prevents moisture loss
Capryloyl Glycine - Synthetically derived Hair purifier - reduces scalp irritation and excess sebum production
Carbomer Carbomer Synthetically derived from petroleum Thickening and stabilizing formulations
Cellulose Beads Cellulose beads Naturally derived cellulose Mild scrub that disintegrates easily, and does not scratch skin - unlike kernel powders and plastic beads
Cetearyl Alcohol Cetostearyl alcohol Plants - palm, coconut Stabilizer, thickener of lotions and creams. Also an emollient
Cetyl Alcohol - Vegetable oils Fatty alcohol used as emulsifier, thickener, lubricant
Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract Chamomile flower extract Chamomile flowers Rich in antioxidants, helps skin look younger and revitalized
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Extract Cinnamon Cinnamon tree bark Plumps & clarifies skin by unclogging pores & reducing sebum
Citric Acid - Citrus fruit sources Good for pigmented / tanned skin, pH adjuster
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract Orange Orange tree fruit Adds flavor and fragrance, conditions + aids with absorption
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract Lemon Lemon tree fruit Fights skin damage & pigmentation due to pollution and sun-exposure
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - - Excellent foaming agent & biodegradable in nature
Cocamide DEA Cocodiethanolamide Plant + petroleum sources Thickening of shower gels and face wash formulas
Cocamidopropyl Betaine CAPB Plant + petroleum sources Mild surfactant (cleansing and lathering agent)
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax Carnauba Wax Brazilian palm Helps skin retain moisture by sealing it in

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with D
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Dehydroacetic acid - Plant + petroleum sources Preservative, also used in edible formulations like jams and squashes

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with E
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Embelica officinalis  (Indian gooseberry) extract Amla The Indian gooseberry plant Rich in Vit C, antioxidant, keeps skin looking younger and fresher
Ethylhexylglycerin - Petroleum sources Preservative booster, keeps formulas from going bad
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate - Synthetically derived Used in sunscreens to absorb UV-B rays from the sun

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with F
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
FDA Approved Colours Colorants Synthetically derived  Make stuff look cool - and they are all approved for cosmetics use as per EU regulations
Fiscus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract Fig Fig tree fruit Naturally pulls moisture from the environment for a youthful, dewy glow
Fragrance Perfume Synthetically derived Make stuff smell awesome. We DO NOT use phthalates in our fragrances

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with G
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter Kokum Kokum seeds Non-greasy, fast absorbing, nourishing moisturizer
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract Ginkgo Gingko tree leaves Natural exfoliant and conditioner
Glycerin - Plant sources Humectant - attracts moisture to skin, thereby keeping away dryness. Safe and effective moisturizer
Glyceryl Caprylate - Plant sources 100% naturally derived, used to thicken formulations
Glyceryl Stearate - Plant sources Skin conditioning, emollient, emulsifier and stabilizer
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate - Plant sources Emollient, solublizer and emulsifier
Glycol Stearate - Plant + petroleum sources Gives a pearl-like look to the formula, besides thickening and stabilizing it
Glycolic acid AHA Plant sources Glycolic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly used in peels. AHAs help remove dead skin cells and keep the skin looking younger and fresher
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract Licorice Licorice root Anti-pigmentation, skin conditioner, humectant
Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil - Cotton seeds Another mild, moisturizing oil. Good enough to eat!
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride - Guar Gum Conditioner & Thickner

Back to top

Ingredients starting with H
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Hectorite - Mother earth Used in masks as sebum absorber - for bright and refreshed skin
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Sunflower oil Sunflower Yes, it's the same stuff that's used for cooking. Also great on skin, as an emollient (moisturizer)
Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil Sea buckthorn fruit oil Sea buckthorn One of the most potent, and safe, natural oils rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Catch our slideshow on seabuckthorn here
Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Flower) Extract Hibiscus Hibiscus flower Treats dry, itchy scalp & makes hair bouncier
Hydrolyzed wheat,soy & corn protein - Vegetable sources Locks moisture & improves the tensile strength of the hair
Hydrolyzed Sesame Protein PG - propyl methylsilanediol Sesame Sesame plant seeds Highly emollient conditioner for skin and hair
Hydrogenated olive oil & olea europaea(olive) fruit oil & olea europea oil unsaponisiables - Olive oil viscosity stabilizer & hair cuticle protector
Hydrogenated ethylhexyl olivate, hydrogenated olive oil unsaponifiable - natural & plant sources Creates an even, protective, silky smooth film on your hair

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with I
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Isodecyl Neopentanoate - Synthetically derived Skin conditioning & emollient, a friendlier silicone alternative
Ingredients starting with J
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder Walnut Walnut shells Natural exfoliant for dead skin removal

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with K
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Kaolin China clay Mother earth Kaolin is an excellent absorber of dirt and toxins from the skin, leaving the skin looking revitalized and reenergized. Used in our masks

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with L
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Laureth-3 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, thickener & pearling agent
Laureth-9 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, thickener & pearling agent
Leontopodium Alpinum (Edelweiss) Extract Edelweiss Edelweiss plant Anti-inflammatory & skin-protecting properties
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil - Meadowfoam seeds Very mild, nutritious oil for the skin to drink up. Loaded with long-chain fatty acids and vitamins
Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract Goji berry Goji berry shrub Contain polysaccharides, amino acids & vitamins which engergize & stimulate skin

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with M
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil Macadamia seed oil Macadamia nut Rich in oleic acid, anti-inflammatory, excellent emollient, gives a rich skin feel
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil Mango Mango seeds Gentle hydration. Your tastebuds love it, and your skin will too!
Menthol Peppermint Peppermint plant For a refreshed feeling skin
Ingredients starting with N
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Niacinamide Vitamin B3 Mother nature Skin tone evening, pore reduction, damage restoration

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with O
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Octyl Methoxycinnamate - Petroleum sources Sunscreen: absorbs UVB rays and prevents sun-damage
Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters - Olive oil + petroleum derivatives It's easy for us to call this natural, but we don’t. This is derived by combining natural olive oil and ethylene oxide. These olive oil esters are very mild and safe emollients and solvents
Olea Europea Olive Oil Olive fruit Smoothens out the frizz in your hair
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax Rice Rice husk / chaff Skin and hair conditioner
Oxybenzone - Petroleum sources Sunscreen: absorbs UVB as well as UVA rays and prevents sun-damage

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with P
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Panthenyl hydroxypropyl steardimonium chloride  - - Frizz control & moisturizer for your hair
PEG 400 - Synthetically derived Binder, stabilizer, humectant & thickening agent
PEG-100 Stearate - Plant sources Emollient, emulsifier, moisturizer
PEG-150 Distearate - Plant sources Effective thickener for rinse-off formulas, i.e. shampoos, shower gels
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil Castor oil Natural sources Emulsifier, thickener, conditioner
P-methoxycinnamidopropyl Dimethyl Behenyl Ammonium Chlorid  - - Protects hair from UV rays & provides conditioning
Phenoxyethanol  - Natural + petrolem sources It's a preservative; keeps stuff from going bad - safely.
Phospholipids - Mother nature Emollient, emulsifier, moisturizer
Polyquaternium-10 - Synthetically derived Anti-static, conditioner, silicone alternative
Polyquaternium-37 - Synthetically derived Anti-static agent & film former primarily for hair care
Polyquaternium-22 - Synthetically derived Conditioning agent, pH stabilizer
Polyquaternium-7 - Synthetically derived Cationic conditioner for hair, detangling agent
Polysorbate 20 - Synthetically derived Surfactant, emulsifier, emollient, solubilser
Polysorbate 80 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, surfactant
Potassium sorbate - Natural sources Natural preservative; keeps stuff from going bad
Propanediol - Plant derived Light emollient and solublizer. A more natural alternative to propylene glycol, which we do not add to any of our formulations
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil Sweet almond Sweet almonds Mild, hypoallergenic oil, it moisturizes and detoxifies dry, flaky skin
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil Apricot Apricot seeds Maintains skin clarity, suppleness and elasticity
Prunus Cerasus (Wild Cherry) Fruit Water Wild cherry Wild cherry trees Skin rejuivinator
Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Extract Pomegranate Pomagranate fruit seeds Boosts collagen production, enhances skin elasticity, reduces scarring

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with R
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Rosa (Rose) Flower Extract Rose Rose plant flowers Antiseptic, astringent, toning agent
Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Seed Oil Rose hip Rose plant fruit Skin brightener & firmer, helps fade blemishes & acne-scars
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract - Rosemary leaves Natural antioxidant and preservative

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with S
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract Sugarcane Sugarcane Natural exfoliant to smoothen and brighten skin
Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark Extract White willow White willow tree bark Soothes and heals skin, reduces inflammation
Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract Willow/td> Willow tree bark Soothes and heals skin, reduces inflammation
Sambucus Nigra (Elder) Flower Extract Elderflower Elder plant flowers Rich in VitC, helps protect your body from oxidative stress
Sarcosine - Natural sources Minimize UV light impact on skin
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Jojoba Jojoba shrub seeds Miracle moisturizer. Use on dry skin, cuticles, feet and hands!
Sodium Laureth Sulphate SLES Natural + Petroleum sources SLES is a mild foaming surfactant (cleansing and lathering agent), mild enough to be used in baby shampoos. Not to be confused with SLS - read our quick tutorial on SLS vs. SLES here
Sodium Citrate - Natural sources pH adjuster
Stearalkonium Chloride - Plant sources Antistatic, preservative & surfactant
Sodium Cocyl Glycinate SCG - Mild & natural surfactant
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate NaLS Non-irritating surfactant with exceptional foaming and creamy lathering properties
Sodium Gluconate Sodium Gluconate Glucose Chillating agent, non-toxic & biodegradable
Stearic Acid  - Plant sources Gives body and emolliency to formulations

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with T
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Tetrasodium EDTA - Synthetically derived Stabilizer, preservative
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter Cocoa butter Cocoa beans! One of the best emollients and antioxidants for skin, smells yum! Read about cocoa butter here!
Titanium Dioxide TiO2 Naturally occuring mineral Naturally occuring sunscreen, shields skin from UV rays
Tocopherol Vitamin E Natural sources Antioxidant and essential skin nutrient required to keep skin functioning normally
Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E Mother nature Antioxidant, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory: promotes healthy skin
Triethanolamine TEA Petroleum + natural sources pH adjuster, neutralizer. Keeps formula close to the pH we want
Trifolium Pretense (Red Clover) Flower Extract Red clover Red clover plant flower Heals skin and hair damage

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with U
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Undecylenamidopropyl PEG-2-Dimonium Undecylenate - Natural & renewable resources Anti-dandruff agent

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with V
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit Extract Bilberry / European blueberry Bilberry shrub fruit Skin brightening, conditioning
Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Fruit Water Vanilla Vanilla planifolia pods Divine fragrance + skin soothing and anti-microbial properties
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil Grape seed oil Grape seeds, of course Rich in Vitamin E, other antioxidants and essential fatty acids, grape seed oil is a highly underrated skin nutrient - until we picked it up, that is

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with X
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Xanthan gum - Natural sources An effective natural thickener that is good enough to eat

 Back to top

Ingredients starting with Z
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract Ginger Ginger root Destroys free radicals, promotes hair growth, controls dandruff

 Back to top

Back to Ingredients Main Page